List of active policies

Name Type User consent
Usage and privacy policy Site policy All users

Summary

*****

Please read these terms and conditions of use carefully before using this site and confirm your acceptance at the bottom of this page. 

The term Schooldays.ie  or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website being Dewberry Ltd whose registered office is 30 Green Road, Blackrock, Co Dublin. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

*****

Full policy

Please read these terms and conditions of use carefully before using this site and confirm your acceptance at the bottom of this page. 

The term Schooldays.ie  or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website being Dewberry Ltd whose registered office is 30 Green Road, Blackrock, Co Dublin. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

Course cancellation

Candidates may cancel their course registration up to the point of final confirmation which occurs when participants access their chosen course. Once the course has been accessed fees paid are non-refundable.

Copyright and trademarks

The content of the courses on this website is for your educational development and is subject to change or being updated without notice.

Schooldays.ie  grants you a non-exclusive, non-transferable, limited right to access and view the site and the material displayed thereon. However, no right, title, or interest in any such materials will be granted or transferred to you as a result of any permitted use of such materials. All materials incorporated in or accessible through the Site, including, without limitation, text, photographs, images, graphics, illustrations, logos, button icons, audio clips, video clips, software and other content, and the compilation, collection, arrangement and assembly thereof (including the look and feel of the Site), are protected by Irish and international copyright laws, and are owned, controlled or licensed by Schoodlays.ie or by the original creators of such materials or their permitted licensors. All such rights are reserved..

Forums and public communication

"Forum" means a chat area, discussion board, bulletin board, or e-mail function offered as part of the Schooldays.ie online courses. You shall not upload to, distribute through, or otherwise publish through the. website any content which is libellous, defamatory, obscene, pornographic, threatening, invasive of privacy or publicity rights, abusive, illegal, or otherwise objectionable that would constitute or encourage a criminal offence, violate the rights of any party, or that would otherwise give rise to liability or violate any law. 

The forums shall be used only in a non-commercial manner. You shall not, without our express written approval, distribute or otherwise publish any material containing any solicitation of funds, promotion, advertising, or solicitation for goods or services. 

Disclaimer

While Schooldays.ie makes every effort to compile this website carefully and to the best of our ability, Schooldays.ie makes no warranties or guarantees as to the accuracy or completeness of the information contained in this website.  Schooldays.ie may make changes to the materials contained on its web site at any time without notice

Any views expressed on this website by contributors are for educational purposes only and should not be regarded as a substitute for professional advice. 

Learner Code of Conduct

By consenting to use the site you agree that:

  • You are responsible for anything you contribute to the site.
  • The content you publish will not contain any material which is defamatory, obscene, indecent, abusive, offensive, harassing, violent, hateful, inflammatory or otherwise objectionable.
  • The content you publish will not promote sexually explicit or pornographic material, violence, or discrimination based on race, sex, religion, nationality, disability, sexual orientation or age.
  • The content you publish will not knowingly infringe any patent, trademark, trade secret, copyright or other intellectual property rights of any other person, company or organisation.
  • The content you publish will not violate the legal rights (including the rights of publicity and privacy) of others or contain any material that could give rise to any civil or criminal liability under applicable laws or regulations or that otherwise may be in conflict with this Site Policy and our Privacy Policy.
  • You will not use the website to transmit, or procure the sending of, any advertising or promotional material without our prior written consent, including any "spam", "junk mail", "chain letter" or any other similar solicitation.
  • You will not impersonate or attempt to impersonate another user, or person or entity (including, without limitation, the use of email addresses or screen names associated with any of the foregoing);
  • Abide by all course requirements
  • Confirm that assignments are solely your own work
  • The primary language of the site is English. The specifications must be written in English. Other languages may be used in other areas of the site, including Groups and Forums, for example.

Additionally, you agree not to:

  • Use the website in any way that violates any applicable law or regulation (including, without limitation, any laws regarding the export of data or software to and from the Republic of Ireland or other countries);
  • Use the website in any manner that could disable, overburden, damage, or impair the website or interfere with any other party's use of the website, including their ability to engage in real time activities through the website;
  • Use any device, software or routine that interferes with the proper working of the website;
  • Introduce any viruses, Trojan horses, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful;
  • Attempt to gain unauthorized access to, interfere with, damage or disrupt any parts of the website, the server on which the website is stored, or any server, computer or database connected to the website; or
  • Otherwise attempt to interfere with the proper working of the website

A learner shall be guilty of misconduct if he/she contravenes the learner agreement

Procedure for dealing with misconduct of the student will include the following:

  • Being informed of a charge against him/her;
  • A fair hearing;
  • A decision based on the hearing;
  • A fitting sanction;
  • The right to appeal.

In the case of misconduct, other than criminal offences, the following procedures will apply:

  • Verbal warning: The organisation will issue only one verbal warning to an offender.

  • Written warning: The organisation will follow a verbal warning with a written warning.
  • Final written warning: If necessary, a final written warning will be issued.
  • Suspension: Should the final warning be ignored, the organisation reserves the right to suspend the learner. The learner has the right to appeal. In the case of more serious or criminal offences, the organisation reserves the right to lay a criminal charge against the learner, to enlist the assistance of the appropriate authority and to suspend the alleged learner pending the outcome of the investigation.  The learner has the right to appeal against either the finding of the hearing or the penalty decided upon, providing that the appeal is in writing, within two working days of the original disciplinary hearing and is fully motivated.

Penalties may include one or more of the following:

  • Withholding of assessment outcomes from the learner
  • Suspension from the learning platform for a given period of time and or
  • Expulsion from the programme


Privacy and security

It is understood that by providing us with your contact details when registering for courses on our website you are agreeing to receive a communication from us. Schooldays.ie does not share or otherwise disclose personal or website information with partners or third parties other than those required for the administration of the course, including the Department of Education and Skills in Ireland – where relevant and appropriate.

Any information provided by course participants is obtained for one or more of the following reasons.

  • The issue of a certificate on successful completion of a course
  • To provide on request and where relevant to the Department of Education & Skills in Ireland details such as your teaching council number
  • To enable us contact you with support throughout your course
  • To facilitate ongoing contact should you agree to receive further emails from us
  • To provide us with statistical information so as to better meet the needs of those engaging with our services.

Retention

We will not hold data for longer than is necessary. We may retain personal data for the duration of the learner relationship with the organisation and for such period of time thereafter as is necessary to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

Learner rights

You have the following rights, in certain circumstances and subject to certain restrictions, in relation to your personal data:

  • Right to access the data – You have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal data.
  • Right to rectification – You have the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected, or if we have incomplete information you may request that we update the information such that it is complete.
  • Right to erasure – You have the right to request us to delete personal data that we hold about you. This is sometimes referred to as the right to be forgotten.
  • Right to restriction of processing or to object to processing – You have the right to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or to object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes.
  • Right to data portability – You have the right to request us to provide you, or a third party, with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine-readable format.
  • Right to withdraw your consent – Where our processing of your personal data is based on you having provided your consent, you have the right to withdraw such consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at coursesupport@schooldays.ie

Complaints

If you have any queries or complaints in connection with our processing of your personal data, you can contact us at support@dp.ie

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Irish Data Protection Commission if you are not happy with the way we have used your information or addressed your rights. Details of how to lodge a complaint can be found at https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/Contact-us/11.htm or you can call the Data Protection Commission at 353 (0)761 104 800


Cookies

A cookie is a small file that is automatically issued to the user’s computer when the user enters our site and which is stored by the browser on the user’s computer hard drive. Cookies identify the user’s computer, not the individual user of the computer. Cookies store some basic information that help Schooldays.ie identify if a user of a computer has previously visited the site and if the user has provided some personalised information..

.